Mechanical Tuning Bay
Covers the 7 performance categories (Engine, ECU, Intake, Induction, Transmission, Brakes, Tires) that alter horsepower, top speed, 0–60 mph launch, 60–0 ft braking distance, and lateral grip.
Night Rider separates mechanical performance parts from visual and identity bays inside the garage. Use the interactive category filter below to inspect all 26 confirmed performance upgrade tiers across Engine, ECU, Intake, Induction, Transmission, Brakes, and Tires, compare Hayate RX-3 stock dyno readings, and review all 8 garage customization bays before spending highway cash.
Every motorcycle in the Night Rider garage exposes seven mechanical tuning categories: ENGINE, ECU, INTAKE, INDUCTION, TRANSMISSION, BRAKES, and TIRES. Each category progresses from the factory Stock fitting through Stage 1, Stage 2, and Stage 3 hardware—or specialized forced-induction kits in the INDUCTION bay. Filter the ledger by category or part name to plan your exact upgrade budget.
In the Night Rider garage, six of the seven mechanical categories—ENGINE, ECU, INTAKE, TRANSMISSION, BRAKES, and TIRES—follow a four-rung progression from factory STOCK ($0 installed) through Stage 1, Stage 2, and Stage 3 hardware. The seventh category, INDUCTION, branches from Naturally Aspirated ($0 stock) into three forced-induction options: Single Turbo ($9,500), Twin Turbo (price not read in footage), and the top-end Supercharger Kit ($22,000). Compare these part prices directly against full chassis upgrades in the Bikes Dealership Index or fund your initial Stage 1 build with the active cash codes.
| Category | Tier | Installed Part Name | Target Dyno Stat | Garage Price | Cash Cost ($) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENGINE | STOCK | Stock engine | Factory part | FREE | $0 (Factory) |
| ENGINE | STAGE 1 | Street build | +5% power, +4% torque | $22,900 | $22,900 |
| ENGINE | STAGE 2 | Sport build | +10% power, +8% torque | $54,900 | $54,900 |
| ENGINE | STAGE 3 | Race build | +16% power, +13% torque | $109,800 | $109,800 |
| ENGINE | STAGE 4 | Pro build | +22% power, +18% torque | $183,000 | $183,000 |
| ECU | STOCK | Stock map | Factory part | FREE | $0 (Factory) |
| ECU | STAGE 1 | Stage 1 | +3% power, +1% rev limit | $13,750 | $13,750 |
| ECU | STAGE 2 | Stage 2 | +5% power, +2% rev limit | $32,000 | $32,000 |
| ECU | STAGE 3 | Stage 3 | +8% power, +4% rev limit | $59,500 | $59,500 |
| INTAKE | STOCK | Stock airbox | Factory part | FREE | $0 (Factory) |
| INTAKE | STAGE 1 | Sport filter | +2% power | $7,300 | $7,300 |
| INTAKE | STAGE 2 | Ram air | +4% power, +2% torque | $18,300 | $18,300 |
| INTAKE | STAGE 3 | Velocity stacks | +5% power, +3% torque | $34,750 | $34,750 |
| INDUCTION | STOCK | Factory supercharger | Linear throttle, no lag | FREE | $0 (Factory) |
| INDUCTION | TURBO | Single turbo | +18% power on boost, spools at 45% revs | $82,350 | $82,350 |
| INDUCTION | TURBO | Twin turbo | +25% power on boost, spools at 30% revs | Price not read in footage | See Garage |
| INDUCTION | BLOWER | Dual supercharger | +16% power on boost, boost from idle | $109,800 | $109,800 |
| TRANSMISSION | STOCK | Stock gearbox | Factory part | FREE | $0 (Factory) |
| TRANSMISSION | STAGE 1 | Quickshifter | -45% shift time | $18,300 | $18,300 |
| TRANSMISSION | STAGE 2 | Close-ratio | -50% shift time, final drive +/-5% | $41,200 | $41,200 |
| TRANSMISSION | STAGE 3 | Race gearbox | -60% shift time, final drive +/-10% | $77,800 | $77,800 |
| BRAKES | STOCK | Stock brakes | Factory part | FREE | $0 (Factory) |
| BRAKES | STAGE 1 | Sport pads | +10% braking | $9,150 | $9,150 |
| BRAKES | STAGE 2 | Race calipers | +22% braking | $25,600 | $25,600 |
| BRAKES | STAGE 3 | Carbon-ceramic | +35% braking, -1.5 kg | $54,900 | $54,900 |
| TIRES | STAGE 1-3 | Sport ($8,250) / Track ($20,150) / Race slicks ($41,200) | +6% to +18% grip, +2 to +6 deg lean | $8,250 - $41,200 | $41,200 |
Opening the Customise menu from the top toolbar or riding into the physical highway garage presents eight distinct bays divided across mechanical performance, exterior appearance, and plate/exhaust identity. All mechanical upgrades measure their gains against the vehicle's six core dyno figures shown in the garage panel.
Covers the 7 performance categories (Engine, ECU, Intake, Induction, Transmission, Brakes, Tires) that alter horsepower, top speed, 0–60 mph launch, 60–0 ft braking distance, and lateral grip.
Five visual bays customize bodywork colors, decals, fairing aero kits, seat upholstery, and wheel rims at no Robux cost, while the RGB bay requires the 199 R$ RGB Lighting pass.
Exhaust swaps alter tailpipe styling and engine note in standard cash, whereas custom license plate text and background themes require the 99 R$ Custom Plates pass.
Players can enter the customization suite either by riding into the physical garage building along the highway or—if they own the Customize Anywhere pass—by clicking the top-bar Customise button directly from the road. Six of the eight bays operate with standard in-game cash, while RGB and custom Plates require their respective store passes.
| Garage Bay | System Group | Sub-Menus & Slots | Confirmed Garage Function | Access Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERFORMANCE | Mechanical Tuning | Engine stages, ECU maps, intake, induction, transmission, brakes, and tires | Increases horsepower, torque, shift speed, braking, and lean grip | In-game Cash (Customize Anywhere pass 79 R$ unlocks road access) |
| EXHAUST | Mechanical Tuning | Aftermarket muffler cans and exhaust pipe routing | Changes exhaust visual styling and engine note | In-game Cash via Garage Cart |
| SUSPENSION | Mechanical Tuning | Ride height and fork/shock geometry | Adjusts stance and chassis setup | In-game Cash via Garage Cart |
| PAINT | Appearance & Lighting | Fairing zones, wheel rim colors, and material finish types | Changes hex color and surface finish on the 3D motorcycle model | In-game Cash (RGB Lighting pass 99 R$ adds animated RGB) |
| UNDERGLOW | Appearance & Lighting | Chassis neon lighting tubes underneath the bike | Projects colored neon ground illumination during night rides | Underglow Game Pass (129 R$) |
| ACCESSORIES | Appearance & Lighting | Cosmetic add-ons and license plate frames | Attaches visual accessories and custom rear plates | In-game Cash / Custom Plates Game Pass (129 R$) |
| KEYFOB | Identity & Audio | Keyring charms and ignition keyfob cosmetics | Visible in first-person cockpit handlebars camera (V) | In-game Cash via Garage Cart |
| HORN | Identity & Audio | Audible horn sound effects triggered with H key | Replaces stock motorcycle horn audio playback | In-game Cash via Garage Cart |
Every new Night Rider profile begins with the Hayate RX-3 in the garage. Before purchasing any Stage 1 or Stage 2 components, the right-hand dyno readout displays six baseline performance metrics that govern highway speed, wheelie launch responsiveness, and emergency braking when weaving through traffic.
| Dyno Stat Metric | Stock Hayate RX-3 Reading | Primary Upgrade Categories Affecting Metric |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower Output | 52 hp | ENGINE (Stage 1–3 Rebuild), ECU (Stage 1–3 Tune), INTAKE, INDUCTION (Turbo / Supercharger) |
| Top Speed Ceiling | 112 mph | ENGINE, ECU, INDUCTION, and TRANSMISSION gearing ratios |
| Acceleration (0–60 mph) | 4.33 s | TRANSMISSION (Quick Shifter / Close-Ratio / Race Gearbox) and INTAKE airflow |
| Braking Distance (60–0 mph) | 81 ft | BRAKES (Street Pads $2,200 → Sintered Pads $5,500 → Carbon Ceramic $12,000) |
| Cornering Grip | 1.43 g | TIRES (Sport Compound $2,800 → Semi-Slick $6,800 → Race Slicks $14,800) |
| Curb Weight & Multiplier | 368 lb · Earns 1x cash | Fixed to the Hayate RX-3 chassis; only upgrading to a new dealership bike raises the base cash multiplier |
Because high-tier Stage 3 parts and Supercharger kits cost between $14,800 and $22,000 per slot, over-investing in the starter motorcycle delays your progression into higher cash multiplier brackets. Use this three-part build strategy to balance early mechanical upgrades against dealership chassis purchases.
Stage 1 Engine ($3,200), ECU ($2,500), Intake ($1,800), Transmission ($2,800), Brakes ($2,200), and Tires ($2,800) are affordable stepping stones, but pouring $18,000+ into Stage 3 parts on a 1x cash bike slows down your first dealership purchase.
Installing a $22,000 Supercharger Kit boosts horsepower and top speed, yet the Hayate RX-3 remains locked at Earns 1x cash. Moving into the $15,000–$32,000 bike bracket raises your base payout to 1.15x–1.35x on every highway run.
When tuning mid- and high-tier motorcycles above 150 mph, upgrade Sintered/Carbon Ceramic Brakes and Semi-Slick/Race Slicks alongside Engine and Induction so emergency lane changes do not clip highway bumpers.
To see why dealership bike progression outpaces deep starter tuning, compare the cash cost of a full Stage 3 + Supercharger build on the Hayate RX-3 ($111,600 across the six confirmed top-tier slots) against buying a mid- or high-tier motorcycle. Even with $111,600 in parts installed, the RX-3 still carries its factory Earns 1x cash chassis tag, whereas an $85,000–$120,000 dealership bike boosts every wheelie and near-miss combo by 1.6x–1.75x in highway cash payouts.
| Investment Path | Cash Outlay | Performance Outcome | Long-Term Cash Farming Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter Stage 1 Street Tune (ECU + Intake + Quick Shifter) | $7,100 | Sharpens 0–60 mph launch below 4.33 s and helps hold 100+ mph highway pace | Fast payback when combined with starter redeem codes; ideal before buying your second bike |
| Full Stage 3 + Supercharger on Stock Hayate RX-3 | $111,600+ | Maximizes RX-3 dyno stats across all 7 mechanical bays | Poor economy return because chassis multiplier stays at 1x cash instead of 1.6x–1.9x on a superbike |
| Mid-Tier Dealership Bike ($15,000–$32,000) + Stage 2 Tune | $30,000–$55,000 | Higher factory top speed baseline plus mid-tier braking and tire grip | Raises base chassis payout to 1.15x–1.35x cash, compounding with wheelie and near-miss streaks |
Two official Roblox store passes directly expand how and where you access the garage customization bays: Customise Anywhere removes the requirement to drive back to the physical garage building, while RGB Lighting unlocks animated neon underglow and rim color cycling inside the Appearance menu.